
Saxo Grammaticus published 1 novel. The best-known is Gesta Danorum.
Updated September 2026
Where to start with Saxo Grammaticus
Start here
Gesta Danorum
Saxo Grammaticus's most-read book.
Saxo Grammaticus books in order of publication

Gesta Danorum (Mar 1514)
Film and TV adaptations
- Hagbard and Signe (1967)Film · from Gesta Danorum
- Prince of Jutland (1994)Film · from Gesta Danorum
Free to read
All free classicsAbout Saxo Grammaticus
Saxo Grammaticus, also known as Saxo cognomine Longus, was a Danish historian, theologian, and author. He is thought to have been a clerk or secretary to Absalon, Archbishop of Lund, the main advisor to Valdemar I of Denmark. He is the author of the Gesta Danorum, the first full history of Denmark, from which the legend of Amleth would come to inspire the story of Hamlet by Shakespeare.
Biography from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Saxo Grammaticus FAQ
- How many books has Saxo Grammaticus written?
- Saxo Grammaticus published 1 novel that we list, as of September 2026.
- What order should I read Saxo Grammaticus's books in?
- Publication order is a safe choice; the full list is above. Most readers start with Gesta Danorum.
- What is Saxo Grammaticus's most famous book?
- Gesta Danorum is Saxo Grammaticus's most widely read book.
- Which Saxo Grammaticus books have been adapted?
- 1 book has been adapted for film or TV, including Gesta Danorum (as Hagbard and Signe, film, 1967).
- Can I read Saxo Grammaticus's books for free?
- Yes. 1 book by Saxo Grammaticus is in the public domain in the US and free to read online or download here.
Authors like Saxo Grammaticus
Sources: book lists and dates from Wikidata and Open Library, ratings from Open Library readers, free texts from Project Gutenberg. Last updated September 2026.


